Latest Updated Schedules and Timetable of Flights to Tibet Lhasa

10 July 2020 Last updated at 15:22

International Flights to Tibet

The Kathmandu Lhasa flight route is the only international flight connecting Tibet with other country. Only Air China and Sichuan Airlines are operating the international flights between Nepal and Tibet. Every day, there are 1 - 2 nonstop flights runing from Kathmandu to Lhasa and the other way around.

Kathmandu to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No.Departure -- ArrivalDurationFrequencyPlane
13:20
Tribhuvan Airport


17:00
Gonggar Airport
1h 25m --T-T-S Airbus A319
12:00
Tribhuvan Airport


15:35
Gonggar Airport
1h 25m SM-W-F- Airbus A319

Domestic Flights to Tibet

In China, there are over 18 cities offering direct flights to Lhasa, major gateway cities especially like Chengdu, Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Chongqing have much more ferquently flights to Lhasa, even to other prefretures, such as Shigatse, Nyingchi, Qamdo and Ngari in Tibet. Tibet Discovery provides more helpful flights information for your option.

Chengdu to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
06:00
Shuangliu Airport T2
08:30
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 30m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:15
Shuangliu Airport T2
08:45
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 25m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:10
Shuangliu Airport T2
09:50
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 40m SM - W - F - Airbus A330
06:45
Shuangliu Airport T1
09:30
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 45m - - T - T - S Airbus A330
07:10
Shuangliu Airport T1
09:40
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 30m SM - W - F - Airbus A330
07:25
Shuangliu Airport T2
10:00
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A330
08:00
Shuangliu Airport T1
10:35
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 35m S - - W - F - Airbus A319
08:20
Shuangliu Airport T1
10:45
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 25m - M - - - - - Airbus A319
08:30
Shuangliu Airport T1
10:55
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 25m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:35
Shuangliu Airport T2
11:05
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 40m - - T - T - S Airbus A330
08:55
Shuangliu Airport T2
11:35
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 40m - - T - T - S Airbus A319
11:30
Shuangliu Airport T1
14:15
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 45m SMTWTFS Airbus A330
12:40
Shuangliu Airport T2
15:15
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A330
20:45
Shuangliu Airport T1
stopover
Kangting
23:20
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A330
22:10
Shuangliu Airport T1
stopover

24:35
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 25m SMTWTFS Airbus A330

Chongqing to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
06:05
Jiangbei International Airport T2A


09:05
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
3h SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:30
Jiangbei International Airport T2A


11:10
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 40m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
10:55
Jiangbei International Airport T2A


13:40
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 45m -M-W-FS Boeing 737
11:15
Jiangbei International Airport T2A


14:05
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 50m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
14:00
Jiangbei International Airport T2B


16:45
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 45m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
14:10
Jiangbei International Airport T2B


17:10
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
3h SMTWTFS Airbus A319
13:45
Jiangbei International Airport T2A


16:55
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
3h 10m SMTWTFS Airbus A319

Beijing/Shanghai/Guangzhou to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
07:35
Capital Airport(T3)


11:55
Gonggar Airport
4h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:15
Capital Airport (T3)
Stopover
Chengdu
14:50
Gonggar Airport
6h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:45
Pudong Airport T1
stopover
Xi'an
14:40
Gonggar Airport
7h 55m SMTWTFS JET
14:25
Hongqiao Airport T2
stopover
Chengdu
21:20
Gonggar Airport
6h 55m - - TWT - - Airbus A330
08:40
Pudong Airport T2
transfer
Chongqing
16:35
Gonggar Airport
7h 55m S - - W - - - Airbus A320

Airbus A319
11:30
Pudong Airport T1
transfer
Dazhou
20:00
Gonggar Airport
8h 30m - M - - - F - Airbus A319

Airbus A319
14:10
Hongqiao Airport T2
transfer
Xi'an
23:45
Gonggar Airport
9h 35m - - - - - F - Airbus A320

Airbus A319
08:10
Baiyun Airport
stopover
Chongqing
14:05
Gonggar Airport
5h 55m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:40
Baiyun Airport
transfer
Chongqing
15:40
Gonggar Airport
8h - - - - T - - Airbus A320

Airbus A319
08:20
Baiyun Airport
transfer
Kunming
18:15
Gonggar Airport
9h 55m S - - W - F - Airbus A320

Boeing 737
13:55
Baiyun Airport
transfer
Kunming
23:15
Gonggar Airport
9h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A321

Airbus A319
14:30
Baiyun Airport
transfer
Xi'an
23:45
Gonggar Airport
9h 15m - - - - - - S Airbus A320

Airbus A319
15:10
Baiyun Airport
transfer
Kunming
23:15
Gonggar Airport
8h 5m SM - W - F - Boeing 737

Airbus A319

Other Cities to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
06:45
Xianyang Airport (T3)


10:05
Gonggar Airport
3h 20m S - T - TF - Airbus A319
07:40
Xianyang Airport (T3)
Stopover
Xiahe
11:55
Gonggar Airport
4h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:50
Xianyang Airport (T3)
Stopover
Xining
12:20
Gonggar Airport
4h 30m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:20
Xianyang Airport (T3)


11:40
Gonggar Airport
3h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
11:20
Xianyang Airport (T3)


14:40
Gonggar Airport
3h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
10:05
Caojiabao Airport T2
12:20
Gonggar Airport
2h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
13:25
Caojiabao Airport T2
15:40
Gonggar Airport
2h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
13:30
Caojiabao Airport T2
transfer
Mianyang
21:40
Gonggar Airport
8h 10m S - - W - - S Airbus A320

Airbus A319
14:30
Caojiabao Airport T2
transfer
Xian
23:45
Gonggar Airport
9h 15m - - - W - F - Airbus A320

Airbus A319
15:15
Caojiabao Airport T2
transfer
Chengdu
21:20
Gonggar Airport
6h 5m S - - W - F - Airbus A319

Airbus A330
16:45
Caojiabao Airport T2
transfer
Xian
23:45
Gonggar Airport
7h SMTWTFS Airbus A319

Airbus A319
10:35
Diqing Shangri-La Airport


12:40
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 5m SMTWTFS Boeing 737
06:20
Xinzheng Airport (T2)


10:10
Gonggar Airport
3h 50m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
16:45
Xinzheng Airport (T2)


20:30
Gonggar Airport
3h 45m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:30
Kunming Airport
stopover
Lijiang
11:50
Gonggar Airport
4h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:25
Kunming Airport
stopover
Diqing
12:40
Gonggar Airport
4h 15m SMTWTFS Boeing 737
15:15
Kunming Airport
18:15
Gonggar Airport
3h SMTWTFS Boeing 737
20:15
Kunming Airport


18:15
Gonggar Airport
3h SMTWTFS Airbus A319
12:30
Mianyang Nanjiao Airport
14:45
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
19:20
Mianyang Nanjiao Airport
21:40
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 20m SMTWSFS Airbus A319
10:25
Kangding Airport
12:25
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h SMTWTFS Boeing 737
09:10
Lijiang Airport


11:25
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
09:40
Gansu Xiahe Airport


12:00
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
09:10
Qinghai Yushu (玉树) Batang Airport
10:35
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
1h 25m SM-W-F- Airbus A319

Nyingchi/Qamdo/Ngari to Lhasa Flights Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
11:25
Nyingchi Mainling Airport


12:10
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
45m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
09:35
Qamdo Bangda Airport


11:00
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
1h 25m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
09:40
Ngari Gunsa Airport


11:45
Lhasa Gonggar Airport
2h 5m SSTWTFS Airbus A319

Flights to Shigatse/Nyingchi/Qamdo/Ngari Timetable

Flight No. Departure -- Arrival Duration Frequency Plane
06:00
Chengdu Shuangliu Airport T2
08:35
Shigatse Peace Airport
2h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:15
Shuangliu Airport T2
08:25
Mainling Airport
2h 10m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:25
Shuangliu Airport T1
08:40
Mainling Airport
2h 15m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:05
Shuangliu Airport T2
09:10
Mainling Airport
2h 5m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
08:15
Shuangliu Airport T2


10:10
Mainling Airport
1h 55m SMTWTFS Airbus 319
06:20
Jiangbei Airport T2B


08:55
Mainling Airport
2h 35m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:40
Jiangbei Airport T2A


09:30
Mainling Airport
2h 50m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
06:00
Baiyun Airport


06:00
Mainling Airport
3h 50m - M - - - F - Airbus A319
06:45
Chengdu Shuangliu Airport T2
08:05
Qamdo Bangda Airport
1h 20m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:15
Chongqing Jiangbei Airport
09:25
Qamdo Bangda Airport
2h 10m SMTWTFS Airbus A319
07:50
Diwopu Airport (T1)
stopover
Kashgar
12:00
Gunsa Airport
4h 10m - - T - - F - Boeing 737