You are here: HomeNepal ToursNepal Visa
Kathmandu Durbar Square - Landmark, Old Royal Palace and Great Collection of Ancient Temples and Palaces Kathmandu Durbar Square - Landmark, Old Royal Palace and Great Collection of Ancient Temples and Palaces

Nepal Visa: Nepal Tourist Visa, Arrival Visa, Application, Extension 2020

Nepal Visa is an official document issued by immigration authority permitting visit in Nepal and transit through Nepal to the third country. It is required for all foreign nationals (except Indian nationals), who want to enter Nepal and spend a holiday there. Once the visa was issued, it cannot be withdrawn, and the visa fee cannot be refunded. The visa must be used within six months from the date of issue.

Nepal Tourist Visa - Mandatory Entry Visa for Nepal Tours

Any international tourist must obtain a Nepal Tourist Visa to enter and travel in Nepal. They can apply a prior visa in an Embassy or Consulate abroad, or get the Arrival Visa at any entry points of Nepal or submit in Consulate General of Nepal in Lhasa or from overland Immigration Offices located at the entry and exit points between Nepal and China.

For foreign travelers who want a holiday in Nepal, there are 3 kinds of Nepal Tourist Visa to apply according to different tour durations and purposes, including 15 days Multiple Entry Visa, 1 month Multiple Entry Visa and 3 months Multiple Entry Visa.

Multiple Entry Visa - Convenient for Nepal Tibet Tour

Nepal changed the former Single Entry Visa into Multiple Entry Visa years ago for tourism convenience. Currently travelers who apply Tourist Visa ahead in home country or get the Nepal Visa on arrival in airport, even from Border Immigration office between China and Nepal benefit all the multiple entries approval.

If you are planning a Nepal tour connected to Tibet, Bhutan or India, a multiple-entry visa will permit you multiple trips into Nepal for a year, which each stay valid for 60 days, up to a total of 150 days in any calendar year.

If you are applying for the first time in the current year, the following fee will be charged:

15 days multiple entry: about 2,600 Rupees(25USD)

30 days multiple entry: about 4,100 Rupees(40USD)

90 days multiple entry: about 10,000 Rupees(100USD)

Visa on Arrival - Entry from Airport/Land Border Ports

Except a few countries (Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, Afghanistan, Syria and Refugees with travel document) are restricted to prior visa before visiting Nepal, tourists from any other nations are qualified for Arrival Visa of Nepal once landed at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu. Visitors just need to fill in Arrival Card, Tourist Visa Entry Application, pay the demanded visa fee at the desk and submit all documents with the passport in counter of the Immigration Office in Tribhuvan Airport, soon a multiple tourist visa for 15 days, 1 month or 3 month will be permitted to you. Since No Visa Fee is charged from Chinese Nationals for Tourist visa, prior visa or on-arrival visa at authorized entry points including the International Airport in Kathmandu, Chinese Citizens only need to fill in above forms.

The simple procedure of Arrival Visa offers great convenience, but you may queue up for a long time in peak seasons. A prior visa is always recommended to avoid waste of time and any unforeseen problem.

Transit Visa - Short Term Visit in Nepal

Foreign passengers on their way to any third country can obtain a Transit Visa to have a transit in Nepal and spend overnight (24 hours) with confirmed air tickets to next destination. Or international visitors landing in Nepal for emergency or any untoward circumstance like forced landing can also apply a short term transit visa if they have to leave the airport and visit Nepal. With online filled Visa Application and visa fee (5 USD only), transit visa applicants will get issued at the airport after arriving.

Nepal Tourist Visa
Swayambhunath Temple in Kathmandu
Nepal Tourist Visa
30 Days Nepal Tourist Visa Issued in London
Nepal Tourist Visa
Immigration Office in Tribhuvan Airport
Nepal Visa on Arrival
On Arrical Visa Fee Collection Counter
Nepal Visa on Arrival
15 Days Nepal Arrival Visa

How to Apply for Nepal Visa - What Needs Preparad

Required Documents:

1. Original Passport and copies of passport. The passport should be valid for at least six months with one blank visa page;

2. Completely and correctly filled visa application form. Personal information must be provided real;

3. One passport - size rent photo. The photograph need to be recently taken and will be affixed to the application form;

4. Visa Fee. Take the exact amount money for visa payment and service charge.

5. Birth Certificate is needed for children under the age of 10 year only.

Tourist Visa Fee

1. On - arrival applicants need to pay visa fees based on period of tourist visa applied respectively:

15 Days - 25 USD

30 Days - 40 USD

90 Days - 100 USD

2. Gratis Visa Notes: The following nationals or applicants are exempted from tourist visa fees: 1) Chinese Passport Holders; 2) Children below 10 years; 3) A 30 day visa free of cost in a given year for SAARC citizens (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) who visit Nepal the first time; 4) Non Residential Nepalese (NRN) card holders.

Tourists with valid passport may obtain Tourist Visa on arrival or from nearest Nepalese Embassies, Consulate Generals or Honorary Consulates, diplomatic mission of Nepal abroad, whichever you find accessible.

>> Get Nepal Visa on Arrival

>> Obtain Tourist Visa by Mail

Tibet Group Visa
Original Passport should be Valid for over 6 Months
Nepal Visa on Arrival
Visa Application Filling on Machine at Tribhuvan Airport

Visa Extension - Availabe Longer Stay in Nepal

A Nepal Tourist Visa issued by the Embassy is valid for six months from the date of issue and the validity of a visa date is counted from the date of arrival in Nepal. If you want to stay longer than the authorized expiry date of your initial visa, whether for an extra day or even up to 120 days without undue formality, you are eligible to extend your Tourist Visa including Nepal Gratis Visa, change visa category from Immigration Office in Kathmandu (Not Available at Tribhuvan Airport) and Pokhara only.

To get a further days extension, you may need to show a flight ticket proving that you are leaving the country during that time period, since you are only allowed to stay in Nepal for a total of 150 days in calendar year on a tourist visa. Visa extensions are available the same day, sometimes within the hour.

• 2 USD per day for less than 30 days;

• 3 USD per day between 30 and 90 days;

• 5 USD per day for over 90 days.

Notes: 1.The Immigration Office at Tribhuvan International Airport is not authorized to extend visas. 2. Not extending on time is subject to fines and penalties. 3. Non tourist visa extension can be done for a period of maximum one year, except business visa.

Extend Nepal Visa
Extend Nepal Tourist Visa for Longer Trekking
Extend Nepal Visa
Immigration Office in Pokhara

Recommended Nepal Tour Packages

Following are some of our most recommended Nepal tour packages that you may be interested in. All of our tour packages are classic itineraries, and can be tailor-made to meet your personal requirements. You can get more Nepal Tours, or contact us to customize a trip if you want.

Have a question? Get answers from our travel experts soon!

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit