Chinese Visa

05 April 2016 Last updated at 17:16

Chinese Visa is a document issued by Chinese Embassy or Consulate for foreigners to entry into China, along with your valid passport. Depending on your purpose, there are different types of Chinese Visa with different times of entry to apply for, by using your passport. If you want to visit Tibet, there are more documents to need, such as Tibet Entry Permit.

Visa-free entry regulations: Citizens from Hong Kong and Macau SAR do not require a Chinese Visa, instead, they will use Mainland Visa or Permit to visit mainland China. And passport holder from Singapore, Brunei and Japan is exempted from a Chinese Visa for purposes of tourism business and visiting friends or relatives and stays for no more than 15 days.

Tibet Group Visa – Chinese Visa got in Nepal

The Chinese Visa you applied in Nepal (not your country) is called Tibet Group Visa or Group Visa. As a special Chinese Visa, issued by Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu, it is compulsorily needed for tourists travel from Nepal. If you plan to enter Tibet from Kathmandu, you have to book a tour to apply a group visa through travel agency and supply with your valid passport, even though you have already got a valid Chinese Visa in your own country.

How to Read Chinese Visa

There are several kinds of China visas. For ordinary tourists, the type of visa is the L visa, which can be a single, double or multiple entry visa. And there are two dates you need to be concerned with before visit China.

Validity: indicated by the "Enter Before" date. You may enter China anytime during this period before the visa is valid. China Visa is valid for 3 months up to 10 years, according to different types and number of entries.

Duration: meaning how long you can stay for each entry, this is typically 30 days per entry and your duration of stay begins the day you enter China.



How to apply for Chinese Visa

You can apply in a Chinese Embassy in your country. The costs and the length of time to process a visa vary from country to country. Below are the required documents you should provide before your application:

● Valid Passport

● Completed Visa Application Form

● One bareheaded Photo sized 48mm*33mm

● Proof of legal stay or residence status

● Travel Itinerary provided by your agent

● Related forms / letters depend on other visa type required (like Z-visa, F-visa, etc.)

With the intention to visit Tibet region, you should well-prepared for your visa application and not just prepare those documents above or you may easily be rejected. Since Tibet is politically sensitive area in China, your application won’t get approved by the Chinese Embassy, if you mention Tibet. Therefore, please do not mention anything related to your Tibet tour when apply your Chinese Visa.

Qualified Chinese Visa to apply for Tibet Entry Permit

There are over 10 types of Chinese Visa, including C-visa, D-visa, F-visa, G-visa, J-visa, L-visa, M-visa, Z-visa, etc. Among them, only several kinds are entitled to Tibet Entry Permit application, which means if you are one of those visa holders, you can visit Tibet by booking a group tour with travel agency.

Note: Diplomats, Journalists, professional media photographer and government officials are not able to visit Tibet as Tourists and also can’t issue their Tibet permit through ordinary travel agencies. They are only able to travel Tibet under the arrangement of Foreign Affairs Department, Economic Development Committee, etc.

If you want to visit Tibet, please apply for a Chinese visa below and pay attention to required documents you need to apply for a Tibet Entry Permit:

  1. L Visa: Issued to an alien who is going to visit China as a tourist. As the most applied visa to enter China, it can be used to apply Tibet permit without a hitch.
  2. F Visa: Issued to an alien who is invited to China for work, study, lecture, cultural exchange and research or intern practice within 6 months.
  3. Z Visa: Issued to an alien who will post or plan to work in China.

Required documents to apply for Tibet Entry Permit:

● A copy of your passport;

● A copy of your tourist visa for China;

● Personal information, such as your full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, nationality and occupation;

● Detailed Tour Itinerary (offered by your travel agency);

● Extra stamped certificate in Chinese provided your related organization in China for Z / F Visa Holders.

Tell us your tour plan, and we'll apply Tibet Permit for you

Recommended Tour Packages

Escorted by a skilled private drivers and companied by a professional local tour guide to organize all the activities, all you have to do is to enjoy your fantastic Tibet journey. Time can never be wasted waiting for a group, hopping on and off buses or negotiating unfamiliar destinations.

Have a questions? Get answers from our travel experts soon!

  • Your Question:
  • Your Name:
  • Your Email:
  • Submit

Questions & Discussions

Following are latest questions and answers from our webusers and customers. You can learn many useful information from the discussion and cases. You can also join in the discussions or ask your own question. Our experts will help you ASAP.

travel to tibet on s2 visa
hey,

is it possible to obtain a travel permit on a S2 (visiting) chinese visa?

Thanks!
2016-04-09 10:34
Hi Benedikt,

Thanks for you message. Yes, you can apply the Tibet Travel Permit on the S2 Visa you have. But your family member whom you are going to vist in China has to provide a copy of his(her) Chinese Identity Card, also a statement(handwritten or printed) that you are his(her) family member, and going to travel to Tibet. It is our pleasure to apply for the permit for you if you want us to. Any questions about the visa, permit or travel plan, please feel free to let us know.

Best regards,

Louis at Tibet Discovery
Photos required for getting group visa and permits ,the photo size and colour,and no required,starting from Kathmandu.
Same as above.
2017-04-18 17:15